Caroline County DUI Lawyer | SRIS Law Offices
[…] Facing both charges adds complexity, but a knowledgeable attorney can still challenge the legality of the stop, the probable cause for arrest, and the proper advisement of implied consent to defend both charges effectively.

Scenario 3: DUI with Prescription Medication

“I was pulled over on Route 1 in Caroline County. I hadn’t had any alcohol, but I was on strong prescription painkillers for a recent injury. The officer said I seemed impaired and charged me with DUI. Can I be charged with DUI if it’s just prescription medication?”

Response: Absolutely. Virginia Code § 18.2-266 explicitly states that it is unlawful to drive under the influence of any “narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature.” This means you can be charged with DUI even if the impairment is caused solely by legally prescribed medication. The key is whether the medication affected your ability to safely operate a motor vehicle.